EnerQuest Oil & Gas, L.L.C. v. Antero Resources Corporation ( 2019 )
[…] R. App. P.
    47.1.
    A. Personal Jurisdiction Law
    Texas courts may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident if “(1) the
    Texas long-arm statute authorizes the exercise of jurisdiction, and (2) the exercise of
    jurisdiction is consistent with federal and state constitutional due-process guarantees.”
    Moncrief Oil Int’l Inc. v. OAO Gazprom, 
    414 S.W.3d 142
    , 149 (Tex. 2013) (quoting Moki
    Mac River Expeditions v. Drugg, 
    221 S.W.3d 569
    , 574 (Tex. 2007)); see also 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.042
    (1), (2) (providing that “a nonresident does business in
    this state if the nonresident: (1) contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident
    7
    We focus our discussion in this regard because Antero did not expressly allege
    in its pleadings, special-appearance response, oral argument at the special appearance
    hearing, or appellate briefing that Texas courts have general jurisdiction over
    EnerQuest.