Ex Parte: Jesus Aguilar ( 2018 )
[…] See Ex parte Aguilar, 
    2016 WL 921904
    , at *5. Moreover,
    the record contained scant, if any, evidence showing that Aguilar informed trial
    counsel or anyone else, including the trial court, that immigration consequences
    were his primary concern when he pleaded guilty to the charged offense.
    Further, Aguilar benefitted substantially from his plea agreement. Aguilar,
    charged with a state-jail felony for possession of cocaine, was facing a punishment
    range of 180 days’ to 2 years’ confinement and up to a $10,000 fine. See T EX.
    P ENAL CODE § 12.35. And under the law in effect in 1999, the law did not provide
    for mandatory probation for a state-jail-felony possession-of-cocaine conviction.
    See T EX. CRIM. P ROC. CODE Art. 42.12 § 15(a) (1998) (“On conviction of a state
    jail felony punished under Section 12.35(a), Penal Code, the judge may suspend
    the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision
    or may order the sentence to be executed.”)(emphasis added). Instead, the State
    agreed to reduce the charged felony offense to a Class-A misdemeanor, and
    Aguilar received 2 years’ deferred-adjudication community supervision and was
    41
    discharged from probation early, after only 8 months. See (CR: 53).