Ex Parte: Jesus Aguilar ( 2018 )
[…] consequences (that his deferred-adjudication guilty plea was considered a
    conviction under Federal law and/or could enhance any potential Federal criminal
    sentences) were his primary concern when he pleaded guilty to the charged
    offense.
    Further, Aguilar benefitted substantially from his plea agreement. Aguilar,
    charged with a state-jail felony for possession of cocaine, was facing a punishment
    range of 180 days’ to 2 years’ confinement and up to a $10,000 fine. See T EX.
    30
    P ENAL CODE § 12.35. And under the law in effect in 1999, the law did not provide
    for mandatory probation for a state-jail-felony possession-of-cocaine conviction.
    See T EX. CRIM. P ROC. CODE Art. 42.12 § 15(a) (1998) (“On conviction of a state
    jail felony punished under Section 12.35(a), Penal Code, the judge may suspend
    the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision
    or may order the sentence to be executed.”)(emphasis added). Instead, the State
    agreed to reduce the charged felony offense to a Class-A misdemeanor, and
    Aguilar received 2 years’ deferred-adjudication community supervision and was
    discharged from probation early, after only 8 months. See (CR: 53).