See (CR: 39-40). Specifically, the plea agreement explained that Aguilar needed to obtain permission from the trial court to appeal if the trial court 3 The 1999 version of article 44.02 states, “A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed.” TEX. CRIM . PROC. CODE Art. § 44.02 (1999). 4 Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 25.2 gives the defendant in a criminal case the right of appeal. See TEX. R. APP. P. 25.2(a)(2). 11 did not exceed the punishment recommendations. See (CR: 26-33).