Ollivier v. City of Houston , 22 Tex. Civ. App. 55 ( 1899 )
[…] Other provisions of the charter provide that no property shall be seized and sold for taxes which have been due for four years or more at the time of such seizure, thus taking from the city the power to collect by any means the tax thus shown to be due for four years, and in effect relinquishing the liability for such delinquent tax.

    The learned trial judge in a strong opinion holding the law invalid assigned, among other reasons for so holding, (1) that the law is in contravention of section 16, article 1, of the State Constitution prohibiting the passage of retroactive laws; (2) that it is in contravention of section 55, article 3, of the State Constitution, declaring that "the Legislature shall have no power to extinguish in whole or in part the indebtedness, liability, or obligation of any corporation or individual to this State, or to any county or other municipal corporation therein."