Steven Dale McCain v. State ( 2018 )
[…] aggravated sexual assault, a first-degree felony. Tex. Penal Code Ann.
    § 21.11(a)(1),   (d)   (West   Supp.   2017)    (indecency   with   a   child);   
    Id. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i),
    (2)(B), (e) (West Supp. 2017) (aggravated sexual assault).
    The imprisonment punishment range for second-degree felonies is “not more
    than 20 years or less than 2 years.” 
    Id. § 12.33(a)
    (West 2011). The
    imprisonment punishment range for first-degree felonies is “for life or for any term
    of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years.” 
    Id. § 12.32(a)
    (West 2011). In
    contrast, under section 21.02, the imprisonment punishment range is “for life, or
    for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years.” 
    Id. § 21.02(h).
    2
    The terms “community supervision” and “probation” are synonymous.
    Prevato v. State, 
    77 S.W.3d 317
    , 317 n.1 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002,
    no pet.).
    3
    For each component offense, if he pleaded guilty or nolo contendere,