Steven Dale McCain v. State ( 2018 )
[…] identified in the state’s pretrial notice. The state shall be required to
    elect as to those individual incidents of sexual abuse not contained
    in the pretrial notice prior to submission to the jury. A conviction for
    such elected offenses shall not be subject to merger at sentencing.
    (g) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a person convicted
    of a violation of this section shall be punished by imprisonment and
    25
    shall be sentenced from within the full range of punishment for the
    offense, between Ranges I-III.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-518.
    xiii
    Section 40-28-115 of the Tennessee Code of Criminal Procedure
    provides:
    (a) Every person sentenced to an indeterminate sentence and
    confined in a state prison, after having served a period of time equal
    to the minimum sentence imposed by the court for the crime of
    which the person was convicted, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of
    the board. The time of release shall be discretionary with the board,
    but no such person shall be released before serving the minimum
    sentence nor before serving one (1) year.
    (b)(1) Every person sentenced to a determinate sentence and
    confined in a state prison, after having served a period of time equal
    to one half (1/2) of the sentence imposed by the court for the crime
    for which the person was convicted, but in no event less than one
    (1) year, shall likewise be subject to parole in the same manner
    provided for those sentenced to an indeterminate sentence.
    
    Id. § 40-28-115.
          xiv
    Section 40-35-112 of the Tennessee Code provides:
    (a) A Range I sentence is as follows:
    (1) For a Class A felony, not less than fifteen (15) nor more than
    twenty-five (25) years;