Steven Dale McCain v. State ( 2018 )
[…] a person convicted of and required to register as a sex offender for
    the commission of an offense specified in Section 261, 262, 264.1,
    286, 288a, paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 288, Section
    288.5, or 289, in which one or more of the victims of the offense was
    a child under 14 years of age, the period of parole shall be 20 years
    and six months unless the board, for good cause, determines that
    the person will be retained on parole. The board shall make a written
    record of this determination and transmit a copy of it to the parolee.
    
    Id. § 3000(b)(4)(A).
           vi
    Section 776(a) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code provides:
    A person is guilty of continuous sexual abuse of a child when, either
    residing in the same home with the minor child or having recurring
    access to the child, the person intentionally engages in 3 or more
    acts of sexual conduct with a child under the age of 18 years of age
    over a period of time, not less than 3 months in duration.
    
    Id. tit. 11,
    § 776(a).
    vii
    In Delaware, “[c]ontinuous sexual abuse of a child is a class B felony.” 
    Id. tit. 11,
    § 776(d).
    viii
    Section 4205(b)(2) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code provides: “The term
    of incarceration which the court may impose for a felony is fixed as follows: . . .
    For a class B felony not less than 2 years up to 25 years to be served at Level