Steven Dale McCain v. State ( 2018 )
[…] but no such person shall be released before serving the minimum
    sentence nor before serving one (1) year.
    (b)(1) Every person sentenced to a determinate sentence and
    confined in a state prison, after having served a period of time equal
    to one half (1/2) of the sentence imposed by the court for the crime
    for which the person was convicted, but in no event less than one
    (1) year, shall likewise be subject to parole in the same manner
    provided for those sentenced to an indeterminate sentence.
    
    Id. § 40-28-115.
          xiv
    Section 40-35-112 of the Tennessee Code provides:
    (a) A Range I sentence is as follows:
    (1) For a Class A felony, not less than fifteen (15) nor more than
    twenty-five (25) years;
    (2) For a Class B felony, not less than eight (8) nor more than twelve
    (12) years;
    (3) For a Class C felony, not less than three (3) nor more than six
    (6) years;
    (4) For a Class D felony, not less than two (2) nor more than four
    (4) years; and
    (5) For a Class E felony, not less than one (1) nor more than two
    (2) years.
    26
    (b) A Range II sentence is as follows:
    (1) For a Class A felony, not less than twenty-five (25) nor more than
    forty (40) years;
    (2) For a Class B felony, not less than twelve (12) nor more than
    twenty (20) years;
    (3) For a Class C felony, not less than six (6) nor more than ten
    (10) years;
    (4) For a Class D felony, not less than four (4) nor more than eight
    (8) years; and
    (5) For a Class E felony, not less than two (2) nor more than four
    (4) years.
    (c) A Range III sentence is as follows:
    (1) For a Class A felony, not less than forty (40) nor more than sixty
    (60) years;
    (2) For a Class B felony, not less than twenty (20) nor more than
    thirty (30) years;
    (3) For a Class C felony, not less than ten (10) nor more than fifteen
    (15) years;
    (4) For a Class D felony, not less than eight (8) nor more than twelve
    (12) years; and
    (5) For a Class E felony, not less than four (4) nor more than six
    (6) years.
    
    Id. § 40-35-112.
    27