S. B. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2023 )
[…] 4
    At the de novo hearing that followed the associate judge’s ruling, the district court
    admitted into evidence the entire record from the hearing before the associate judge. See id.
    § 201.015 (“De Novo Hearing Before Referring Court”). The district court heard additional
    testimony from Father and from two character witnesses in support of Father’s assertion that he
    was capable of caring for his children and that termination of his parental rights was not in his
    children’s best interest. Id. § 201.015(c) (“In the de novo hearing before the referring court,
    the parties may present witnesses on the issues specified in the request for hearing.”). At the
    conclusion of the de novo hearing, the district court signed a decree terminating Mother’s
    parental rights on the same grounds as the associate judge. This appeal followed.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    “While parental rights are of constitutional magnitude, they are not absolute.”