In the Interest of R.S.-T. , 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 4486 ( 2017 )
[…] De Novo Hearing

    On appeal, Ralph argues the trial court’s de novo review “cut off’ earlier proceedings and prevented consideration of testimony heard before the associate judge. Generally, when a matter is heard de novo, the'trial court is limited to the evidence presented during the de novo hearing. See In re N.T., 335 S.W.3d 660, 669 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2011, no pet.). However, Texas Family Code section 201.015(c) provides as follows:

    In the de novo hearing before the referring court, the parties may present witnesses on the issues specified in the request for hearing. The referring court may also consider the record from the hearing before the associate judge, including the charge to and verdict returned by a jury.

    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.015(c) (West Supp. 2016); accord N.T., 335 S.W.3d at 669; Leonard v. Leonard, No. 05-97-00899-CV, 1999 WL 1125245, at *1 n.2 (Tex. App.—Dallas Dec. 9, 1999, no pet.). Prior to any testimony or argument by counsel, the statement of the facts from the hearing before the associate judge, was admitted in its entirety without objection. See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a) (providing that failure to make a timely request, objection, or motion apprising the trial court of the complaint waives review of the complained of error); In re A.B., 458 S.W.3d 207, 210 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2015, pet. denied).

    Because the statute clearly vests the trial court with the authority to consider the record of the hearing before the associate judge, we overrule Ralph’s second issue on appeal.

    Termination of Ralph’s Parental Rights Based on Statutory Violations

    A. Arguments of the Parties

    On appeal, Ralph contends there was no evidence that, he was aware of and disregarded any potential risk to R.S.-T.