State v. Timothy Wayne Smith ( 2017 )
[…] subject to de novo review. State v. Moff, 
    154 S.W.3d 599
    , 601 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2004). To meet the accused’s right to notice under both the United States and Texas
    Constitutions, the indictment “must be specific enough to inform the accused of the
    12
    nature of the accusation against him so that he may prepare a defense.” 
    Id. Article 21.02
    of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets forth requirements for an
    indictment and specifically provides that the “offense must be set forth in plain and
    intelligible words.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.02(7) (West 2009). Article
    21.03 provides that “[e]verything should be stated in an indictment which is
    necessary to be proved.” 
    Id. art. 21.03
    (West 2009). Article 21.04 provides that “[t]he
    certainty required in an indictment is such as will enable the accused to plead the
    judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same offense.”
    
    Id. art. 21.04
    (West 2009).