Jimmy Lee Butler v. State ( 2018 )
[…] can be sufficient to establish guilt. 
    Id. (citing Clayton,
    235 S.W.3d at 778).
    6
    B. Sufficient evidence affirmatively links Butler to the contraband.
    1. Affirmative links as proof of possession
    To prove unlawful possession of a controlled substance, the State must prove
    beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant exercised control, custody, management,
    or care over the substance, and that the accused knew the substance was
    contraband. Poindexter v. State, 
    153 S.W.3d 402
    , 405 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); see
    TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.115(a) (“[A] person commits an offense if
    the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in
    Penalty Group 1 . . . .”). Possession of the contraband need not be exclusive and
    evidence that shows the accused jointly possessed the contraband with another is
    sufficient. See McGoldrick v. State, 
    682 S.W.2d 573
    , 578 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985).