Eilenberger's, Inc. D/B/A Sunshine Distributors of SA and William L. Jones v. Westpoint Home, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] PO 7438          Sunshine         8/3/17            $61,020.00
    Simplicity
    Towels
    Below, SDSA argued it did not have a contract with WestPoint for the goods contained in PO
    7438, and it did not order or accept these goods. SDSA relied on the affidavit of its president,
    William L. Jones, which stated:
    SDSA did not accept or agree to pay for . . . PO 7438. . . . SDSA
    contacted [WestPoint] and refused to accept the shipment[].
    [WestPoint] failed to accept the return of the shipment[] and did not
    pick up the container[] or the individual goods.
    2
    As a preliminary matter, SDSA argues Texas Business and Commerce Code section 602.002 “provide[s] some
    guidance.” Under section 602.002, “[u]nless otherwise agreed, a person to whom unsolicited goods are delivered: (1)
    is entitled to refuse to accept delivery of the goods; and (2) is not required to return the goods to the sender.” This
    statute applies to goods that are delivered but not accepted. See 
    id.
     As described in this opinion, SDSA failed to present
    evidence to raise a genuine issue of material fact on whether it accepted these goods. See, e.g., Genevieve Hebert