Molly Louise Wilkerson v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] quash the indictment.
    The Texas and United States Constitutions grant a criminal defendant the right
    to fair notice of the specific charged offense. State v. Barbernell, 
    257 S.W.3d 248
    ,
    250 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). To provide this fair notice, the charging instrument
    must convey sufficient information to allow the accused to prepare a defense. State
    v. Ross, 
    573 S.W.3d 817
    , 820 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019). An indictment must set forth
    an offense “in plain and intelligible words.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.02.
    Article 21.03 provides that “[e]verything should be stated in an indictment
    which is necessary to be proved.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN art. 21.03. Finally,
    Article 21.04 provides that “[t]he certainty required in an indictment is such that will
    enable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any
    prosecution for the same offense.”