Molly Louise Wilkerson v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] State v. Barbernell, 
    257 S.W.3d 248
    ,
    250 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). To provide this fair notice, the charging instrument
    must convey sufficient information to allow the accused to prepare a defense. State
    v. Ross, 
    573 S.W.3d 817
    , 820 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019). An indictment must set forth
    an offense “in plain and intelligible words.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.02.
    Article 21.03 provides that “[e]verything should be stated in an indictment
    which is necessary to be proved.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN art. 21.03. Finally,
    Article 21.04 provides that “[t]he certainty required in an indictment is such that will
    enable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any
    prosecution for the same offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN art. 21.04. An
    indictment is sufficient if it:
    charges the commission of the offense in ordinary and concise language
    in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to