The State responded that the charge tracked the pertinent statute. Counsel for appellant responded, in part, saying, “The point of provocation is that the person who allegedly does the provoking has to intend to provoke a response that will allow him then to use deadly force,” and “[a]s far as the language about ‘was not otherwise engaged in criminal activity,’ 1 It appears appellant’s complaint was with an instruction based on penal code § 9.31(a)(2), which states, “The actor’s belief that the force was immediately necessary as described by this subsection is presumed to be reasonable if the actor[,]” among other things, “did not provoke the person against whom the force was used[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.31(a)(2). –6– well, at the time that his arm’s around his neck, he’s not engaged in anything other than trying to breathe” and any crimes are no longer being committed.