• Affirmed and Opinion Filed January 17, 2023
[…] See Ford Motor
    Co. v. Johnson, 
    473 S.W.3d 925
    , 928 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2015, pet. denied)
    (citing Ruiz v. Conoco, Inc., 
    868 S.W.2d 752
    , 757 (Tex. 1993)). But if the plaintiff
    fails to discharge its burden, the right to choose a proper venue passes to the
    defendant, who must then prove that venue is proper in the defendant's chosen
    –5–
    county. See In re Mo. Pac. R.R., Co., 998 S.W.2d at 216; Ford Motor Co., 
    473 S.W.3d at 928
    .
    In an interlocutory appeal of a trial court’s ruling under section 15.003, the
    appellate court must “determine whether the trial court’s order is proper based on
    an independent determination from the record and not under either an abuse of
    discretion or substantial evidence standard.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §
    15.003(C)(1); Roach, 
    2020 WL 7258061
    , at *3. Accordingly, our review is de
    novo. See Galindo v. Garner, No. 05-19-00061-CV, 
    2019 WL 2098689
    , at *3
    (Tex. App.—Dallas May 14, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.). In conducting this review,