J. Michael Tiner and Martha Tiner v. Cynthia Tiner Johnson ( 2022 )
[…] Holder, No. 03-02-00781-CV, 
    2003 WL 22964270
    , at *5 (Tex. App.—Austin Dec. 18, 2003, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (holding that an
    unreasonable restraint on alienation is void and unforceable, but the entire deed is not rendered
    void). We overrule issue one.
    REFORMATION OF THE OPTION
    In issue two, the Tiners argue that the trial court erred by failing to reform the option to
    comply with the rule against perpetuities. Specifically, the Tiners assert that the Texas Supreme
    Court’s opinion in Yowell v. Granite Operating Company and Section 5.043 of the Texas Property
    Code mandate reformation rather than declaring the option void.
    Section 5.043(a) of the Texas Property Code, which is entitled “Reformation of Interests
    Violating Rule Against Perpetuities,” provides that “[w]ithin the limits of the rule against
    perpetuities, a court shall reform or construe an interest in real or personal property that violates
    the rule to effect the ascertainable general intent of the creator of the interest.” TEX. PROP. CODE
    ANN. § 5.043(a) (West 2021). The statute also states that courts “shall liberally construe and apply
    this provision to validate an interest to the fullest extent consistent with the creator’s intent.” Id.
    In Yowell, the Texas Supreme Court held that Section 5.043 “imposes a duty on courts to reform
    or construe property interests that violate the [r]ule [against perpetuities].” Yowell, 620 S.W.3d at