Tori Woods, Gloria Woods and M.W. v. BW Midtown Cedar Hill, L.L.C. ( 2022 )
[…] judgment grounds, they have not shown the trial court erred by granting Midtown’s
    motion for summary judgment on appellants’ breach of contract cause of action. See
    Rosetta Res., 645 S.W.3d at 228; Clark, 460 S.W.3d at 727.
    –14–
    We conclude the trial court did not err by granting Midtown’s motion for
    summary judgment on appellants’ breach of contract cause of action.
    Retaliation
    Finally, appellants contend the trial court erred by granting Midtown’s motion
    for summary judgment on appellants’ retaliation cause of action. Section 92.331 of
    the Property Code provides that a landlord cannot take certain retaliatory measures
    within six months of a tenant’s taking certain actions, including “giv[ing] a landlord
    a notice to repair or exercise a remedy under this chapter.” PROP. § 92.331. The
    prohibited retaliatory actions include: “(3) decreasing services to the tenant” and
    “(5) engaging, in bad faith, in a course of conduct that materially interferes with the
    tenant’s rights under the tenant’s lease.” Id. § 92.331(b)(3), (5). Appellants alleged
    in their petition that within six months after they gave Midtown notice of the
    air-quality condition, Midtown retaliated by opening packages mailed to appellants