Tori Woods, Gloria Woods and M.W. v. BW Midtown Cedar Hill, L.L.C. ( 2022 )
[…] exceptions) would be permitted during the term of the lease except “by a written
    addendum or amendment signed by you and us.” Another provision stated, “Our
    representatives . . . have no authority to . . . amend . . . this Lease or any part of it
    unless in writing, and no authority to make promises, representations, or agreements
    –6–
    that impose security duties or other obligations on us or our representatives unless
    in writing.”
    Midtown pleaded the statute of frauds, and it argued in its motion for summary
    judgment that section 26.01(a) and (b)(5) of the Texas Business and Commerce
    Code barred oral amendment of the lease. Section 26.01(a) and (b)(5) requires that
    “a lease of real estate for a term longer than one year” be “(1) in writing; and (2)
    signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement.” In this case, the
    lease was for longer than one year, June 7, 2019 to June 30, 2020. Thus, the lease is
    subject to the statute of frauds, and “an oral modification of a written contract is
    enforceable under the Statute of Frauds only if the modification does not materially