Tori Woods, Gloria Woods and M.W. v. BW Midtown Cedar Hill, L.L.C. ( 2022 )
[…] element; and that the evidence established Midtown met its statutory duties to repair
    or remedy the alleged air quality condition by replacing the air conditioning filter
    and agreeing to have the air ducts cleaned.
    On appeal, appellants argue the notice from Tori was sufficient notice because
    she was a tenant. They also argue that their expert report raised a genuine issue of
    material fact concerning whether there was a condition materially affecting the
    physical health or safety of an ordinary tenant. Concerning whether Tori was a
    tenant, section 92.001 defines “Tenant” for purposes of chapter 92, including section
    92.056, as meaning “a person who is authorized by a lease to occupy a dwelling to
    the exclusion of others . . . .” Appellants presented no evidence that Tori was
    authorized by the lease to occupy the apartment. The lease showed that Tori was
    not listed on the lease and therefore had no authority to occupy the apartment to the
    exclusion of others.