IN RE: J.M.G.,                                               AN ORIGINAL PROCEEDING
[…] simply because the court believes that a “better decision” could have been made. See In re J.P.C.,
    
    261 S.W.3d 334
    , 337 (Tex.App.--Fort Worth 2008, no pet.) (quoting 
    Troxel, 530 U.S. at 73
    , 120
    -5-
    S.Ct. at 2064). Under the statute, a trial court must presume that a fit parent acts in his or her
    child’s best interest, and the court abuses its discretion if it grants access to a grandparent who has
    not met this standard. 
    Derzapf, 219 S.W.3d at 333
    .
    This same requirement is included in Section 153.432(c) which establishes the
    requirements for a grandparent to have standing to file a suit for access or possession. The statute
    provides that:
    In a suit described by Subsection (a), the person filing the suit must execute and
    attach an affidavit on knowledge or belief that contains, along with supporting
    facts, the allegation that denial of possession of or access to the child by the
    petitioner would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional well-
    being. The court shall deny the relief sought and dismiss the suit unless the court
    determines that the facts stated in the affidavit, if true, would be sufficient to support
    the relief authorized under Section 153.433.
    TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. §153.432(c) (emphasis supplied).
    Thus, the trial court is required to make a preliminary determination regarding standing.
    Standing not Subject to Waiver
    Grandmother argued in the trial court and now in this original proceeding that Relator did