Cody Adam Alvarez v. State ( 2018 )
[…] have “(1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a
    reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual
    understanding of the proceedings against the person.”            
    Id. art. 46B.003(a).
    Procedurally, a trial court employs two steps for making competency determinations
    before it may conclude that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial. The first step
    is an informal inquiry; the second step is a formal competency trial. 
    Id. arts. 46B.004–.005.
          An informal inquiry is called for when there is a “suggestion” from any
    credible source that the defendant may be incompetent. 
    Id. art. 46B.004(a),
    (c), (c-
    1). At the informal inquiry, there must be “some evidence from any source that
    would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” 
    Id. 4 art.
    46B.004(c). If that requirement is met, then the trial court must order a
    competency examination, and except for certain exceptions, it must hold a formal
    competency trial. 
    Id. arts. 46B.005(a),
    (b), 46B.021(b). In the instant appeal, the
    trial court conducted the first step in this process by conducting an informal inquiry
    into appellant’s competency. The trial court also later ordered a psychological
    examination but did not conduct a formal competency trial.
    With respect to the evidentiary standard that must be met at the informal
    inquiry stage, a trial court must focus on three matters. First, the standard at the
    informal inquiry stage is whether there is “some evidence” of incompetency to stand
    trial. See 
    id. art. 46B.004(c).
    The statute reads: “On suggestion that the defendant
    may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal inquiry
    whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that
    the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” 
    Id. The Court
    of Criminal Appeals
    has described the statutory “some evidence” standard as requiring “more than none
    or a scintilla” of evidence that “rationally may lead to a conclusion of
    incompetency.” 
    Turner, 422 S.W.3d at 692
    (quoting Ex parte LaHood,