Cody Adam Alvarez v. State ( 2018 )
[…] The State argues that the trial court
    did not err as Appellant was examined for competency by an expert and the result of
    the examination indicated that he was competent.
    As a matter of constitutional due process, a criminal defendant who is
    incompetent may not stand trial. Boyett v. State, 
    545 S.W.3d 556
    , 563 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2018); Turner v. State, 
    422 S.W.3d 676
    , 688 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). The
    legislature has codified this due-process requirement to ensure that legally
    incompetent criminal defendants do not stand trial. See CRIM. PROC. arts. 46B.003–
    .005. Substantively, incompetency to stand trial is shown if the defendant does not
    have “(1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a
    reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual
    understanding of the proceedings against the person.”            
    Id. art. 46B.003(a).
    Procedurally, a trial court employs two steps for making competency determinations
    before it may conclude that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial. The first step
    is an informal inquiry; the second step is a formal competency trial.