Jason Kownslar v. Metropolitan Transit Authority of Harris County, Texas ( 2023 )
[…] , 621 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, pet. denied). Thus, we need not and do not
    address the other grounds that Metro asserted in its jurisdictional plea as to the Special Defect
    Claim.
    13
    In his pleading, Kownslar did not allege that any statute waived Metro’s
    governmental immunity as to his Negligent Activity Claim. Nonetheless, Kownslar
    stated in in his live pleading that he brought suit under the Texas Tort Claims Act,
    so we presume that Kownslar alleged a waiver of Metro’s governmental immunity
    under the Texas Tort Claims Act. But, section 101.056 of the Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code provides that the Texas Tort Claims Act does not apply to “a claim
    based on: (1) the failure of a governmental unit to perform an act that the unit is
    not required by law to perform; or (2) a governmental unit’s decision not to
    perform an act or on its failure to make a decision on the performance or
    nonperformance of an act if the law leaves the performance or nonperformance of
    the act to the discretion of the governmental unit.” 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.056
     (West, Westlaw through 2021 C.S.).
    Section 101.056 preserves immunity “for the state’s failure to act, when no
    particular action is required by law.” Stephen F. Austin State University v. Flynn,
    
    228 S.W.3d 653