Jason Kownslar v. Metropolitan Transit Authority of Harris County, Texas ( 2023 )
[…] claims seeking to hold the governmental unit liable for personal injury caused by a
    condition of real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person,
    be liable to the claimant according to Texas law. See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021
     (West, Westlaw through 2021 C.S.). Subject to certain exceptions,
    if a claim against a governmental unit arises from a premise defect, the
    governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to
    a licensee on private property. See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.022
    (West, Westlaw through 2021 C.S.). This limitation on a governmental unit’s duty
    “does not apply to the duty to warn of special defects such as excavations or
    obstructions on highways, roads, or streets.”2 
    Id.
     When a special defect exists, the
    governmental unit owes the same duty to the claimant that a private landowner
    owes to an invitee. Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Perches, 
    388 S.W.3d 652
    , 654–55
    (Tex. 2012).