•                                       In The
[…] Hegar v. Am. Multi-Cinema, Inc., 
    605 S.W.3d 35
    , 40 (Tex.
    2020). When construing administrative rules and statutes, our primary objective is to give
    effect to the intent of the issuing agency and Legislature. See State v. Shumake, 
    199 S.W.3d 279
    , 284 (Tex. 2006) (addressing statutory construction); Rodriguez v. Service
    Lloyds Ins. Co., 
    997 S.W.2d 248
    , 254 (Tex. 1999) (addressing rule construction).
    Applicable Law
    Texas law requires that every sale of property be taxed unless an exemption
    applies. See TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 2; TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 151.051(a) (imposing sales
    tax on all taxable items). One exception to the general rule imposing a sales tax is found
    in section 151.309 of the Tax Code, which creates an exemption for “taxable item[s] sold,
    leased, or rented to, or stored, used, or consumed by” the federal government or the State
    of Texas. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 151.309.
    In connection with section 151.309, the Comptroller promulgated tax Rule 3.322.
    See 34 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 3.322 (Exempt Organizations). Under subsection (c) of Rule