William Bradley Lentz, Beverly Lentz, Jason Lentz, M.D., and Rebecca Vanlandingham v. Mewbourne Oil Company and Mewbourne Holdings, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] Thus, in order to obtain summary judgment on its affirmative defense that
    workers’ compensation was Plaintiffs’ exclusive remedy, MOC had to conclusively
    demonstrate that it was Lentz’s employer for workers’ compensation purposes. But
    it did not and cannot meet that burden. In this case, the evidence produced in
    discovery demonstrates that only one of the Mewbourne Defendants can meet the
    statutory definition of “employer.”           And it is not MOC, as the Mewbourne
    Defendants maintain. It is Mewbourne Holdings.
    4
    See TEX. LABOR CODE § 401.011(18) (defining “employer” as “a person who makes a
    contract of hire, employs one or more employees, and has workers’ compensation insurance
    coverage”); 
    id. § 401.012(a)
    (defining “employee” as “each person in the service of another under
    a contract of hire, whether express or implied, or oral or written”).
    16
    The Mewbourne Defendants and Plaintiffs both agree that the touchstone in
    that inquiry is “control”: Determining the identity of Lentz’s employer requires an
    evaluation of which company had the “right to control [Lentz] at the time of [his]
    injury.”