John Cores v. Carroll F. Laborde, Barbara Laborde and Laborde Properties, LP, a Texas Limited Partnership ( 2018 )
[…] Since an easement is an interest in land, the grant of an easement should be drawn and executed with the same formalities as a deed to real estate.
Id. The doctrineof equitable estoppel, or easement by estoppel, provides an exception to prevent injustice and protect innocent parties from fraud. Allen v. Allen,
280 S.W.3d 366, 381 (Tex. App.— Amarillo 2008, pet. denied). Under section 15.011 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, it states: Actions for the recovery of real property or an estate or interest in real property, for partition of real property, to remove encumbrances from the title to real property, for recovery of damages to real property, or to quiet title to real property shall be brought in the county in which all or a part of the property is located. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.011 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (emphasis added).