State v. Sammy Carl Williams , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 9866 ( 2015 )
[…] See 
    id. For the
    reasons
    heretofore stated, we are without jurisdiction to entertain the State’s first six issues.
    The State’s seventh issue is directed at the trial court’s granting appellee’s
    motion to consolidate three indictments for trial.       The State argues that the act of
    consolidation for trial the three indictments into one single indictment meant that the two
    consolidated indictments were dismissed. Thus, according to the State’s theory, they
    may appeal pursuant to article 44.01(a)(1).        See art. 44.01(a)(1). The provision in
    question provides as follows:
    7
    (a) the state is entitled to appeal an order of a court in a criminal case if
    the order:
    (1) dismisses an indictment, information, or a complaint or any
    portion of an indictment, information or complaint
    What the State has not provided the Court is any authority for the proposition
    that, for purposes of article 44.01(a)(1), an order of consolidation operates or serves to
    dismiss the charges contained in the indictments that were consolidated into a single
    indictment.