• AFFIRMED and Opinion Filed January 26, 2023
[…] Evers Tr. v. Yates Energy Corp., 
    631 S.W.3d 16
    , 23 (Tex. 2021). We do not consider
    statutory provisions in isolation but rather seek their meaning from the statute as a
    whole. 
    Id.
     at 23–24. We further presume the Legislature included each word in the
    –7–
    statute for a purpose and that words not included were purposefully omitted. Id. at
    24. We rely on the plain meaning of the text unless a different meaning is apparent
    from the context or the plain meaning leads to absurd or nonsensical results. Id.
    Section 31.002 provides in relevant part:
    (a)    A judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate
    jurisdiction . . . through injunction or other means in order to
    reach property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the
    judgment debtor owns property, including present or future
    rights to property, that is not exempt from attachment, execution,
    or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.
    (b)    The court may:
    (1)    order the judgment debtor to turn over non-exempt
    property that is in the debtor’s possession or is subject to
    the debtor’s control, together with all documents or
    records related to the property, to a designated sheriff or
    constable for execution;
    (2)    otherwise apply the property to satisfaction of the
    judgment . . . .
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 31.002(a), (b)(1), (2).
    In sum, subsection (a) permits a judgment creditor to obtain the court’s aid in
    reaching property that “the judgment debtor owns.” Id. § 31.002(a) (emphasis
    added).