Riner v. Neumann , 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 9099 ( 2011 )
[…] Lopez also established by affidavit that he was current on all of his obligations to The Cedars Association, Inc. as late as April 14, 2005. Other evidence shows that Lopez started to fall behind on his assessments in May 2005. Thus, under paragraph 5.8(b) of the declaration, The Cedars’ assessment lien attached no earlier than May 2005. By comparison, Novastar’s lien was a “prior recorded” lien.

    Riner argues that The Cedars’ assessment lien was first in time under § 82.113(c) of the Uniform Condominium Act, which provides: “The association’s lien for assessments is created by recordation of the declaration, which constitutes record notice and perfection of the lien.” Tex. Prop.Code Ann. § 82.113(c). That is, he contends the assessment lien attached on December 20, 1983 — when the condominium declaration was recorded, and long before Novastar recorded its lien instrument.