Williams, Milton Veran ( 2015 )
[…] stayed, In the latter case only, a judgment of con-
    viction is rendered.” 
    Id. (citing People
    v. Arguello,
    
    59 Cal. 2d 475
    , 
    30 Cal. Rptr. 333
    , 
    381 P.2d 5
    , 6
    (1963)); see lalso United States v. Haggerty, 
    85 F.3d 403
    , 406 (8th Cir.l996) (citing Robinson for the
    proposition that a probation order is not a.judg-
    ment). In Stallings's case, there was no judgment of
    conviction entered and the appropriate time for re-
    voking his probation and entering judgment has
    lapsed. See Cal.Penal Code § 1203.3(a) (“The court
    shall have authority at any time during the term of
    probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of
    suspension of `` imposition or execution of sen-
    tence....”); see also ln re Perez, 
    65 Cal. 2d 224
    , 
    53 Cal. Rptr. 414
    , 
    418 P.2d 6
    , 11 (1966) (“If probation
    was timely revoked, judgment could be imposed at
    any time thereafter.”); 
    Srnith, 90 Cal. Rptr. at 814