Gilbert Richard Archuleta, Jr. v. State ( 2018 )
[…] felony offense other than a state jail felony punishable under Section
    12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two
    felony offenses, and the second previous felony conviction is for an
    offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having
    become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished by
    imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for
    any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years. …”
    2. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.41(1) states “For purposes of this
    subchapter, any conviction not obtained from a prosecution under this
    code shall be classified as follows:
    (1) “felony of the third degree” if imprisonment in the Texas
    Department for Criminal Justice or another penitentiary is affixed
    to the offense as a possible punishment;”
    B.    The evidence admitted by the State meets the proof required for the prior
    offense to be used for punishment enhancement
    13