Gilbert Richard Archuleta, Jr. v. State ( 2018 )
[…] for a felony offense. The State of Texas respectfully disagrees.
    Standard of Review
    In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence at the punishment phase, the
    appellate court reviews the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict and
    12
    determines whether any rational trier of fact could make the finding beyond a
    reasonable doubt. Barnes v. State, 
    876 S.W.2d 316
    , 322 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994).
    Sufficiency analysis
    A. Relevant Statutes
    1. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.42(d) states “…if it is shown on the trial of a
    felony offense other than a state jail felony punishable under Section
    12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two
    felony offenses, and the second previous felony conviction is for an
    offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having
    become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished by
    imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for
    any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years. …”
    2. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.41(1) states “For purposes of this
    subchapter, any conviction not obtained from a prosecution under this
    code shall be classified as follows:
    (1) “felony of the third degree” if imprisonment in the Texas