in the Interest of a Child ( 2015 )
[…] After several hearings and a bench trial, the trial court
    granted the Gomezes’ adoption petition, and denied the Robertses’ adoption petition. The
    Robertses filed an amended motion for new trial, which was denied by the trial court. The trial
    court filed written findings of fact and conclusions of law. The Robertses appealed.
    GOOD CAUSE TO REFUSE CONSENT
    Texas law provides that when the petitioner in an adoption suit is not the child’s managing
    conservator, the managing conservator must file written consent to the adoption. Section 162.010
    (a) of the Texas family code provides:
    Unless the managing conservator is the petitioner, the written consent of a
    managing conservator to the adoption must be filed. The court may waive the
    requirement of consent by the managing conservator if the court finds that the
    2
    Mrs. Roberts and the child’s biological mother are sisters.
    -2-
    04-15-00119-CV
    consent is being refused or has been revoked without good cause. A hearing on the
    issue of consent shall be conducted by the court without a jury.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 162.010 (a) (West 2014).
    A managing conservator has good cause to refuse to consent to an adoption when it has a
    good faith reason to believe the best interest of the child requires that it withhold consent. In the
    Interest of F.G., No. 04-04-00681-CV,