William Brady Roe v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] State, 
    953 S.W.2d 234
    , 240
    6
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).       The hypothetically correct jury charge is one that
    “accurately sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily
    increase the State’s burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State’s theories of
    liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was
    tried.” 
    Id.
    A person commits the offense of indecency with a child by contact if he
    “engages in sexual contact with [a] child” younger than seventeen years of age.
    PENAL § 21.11(a)(1). “Sexual contact” means “any touching by a person, including
    touching through clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child,”
    if the act is “committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any
    person.” Id. § 21.11(c)(1).
    Appellant contends that sexual contact could not have occurred as alleged
    because the statute “does not include using an object.” Indecency with a child is a
    conduct-oriented offense that criminalizes three separate types of conduct—