935 S.W.2d 114, 117 (Tex. 1996). Appellants contend that the Dram Shop Act did not impose an independent duty of care on the Employee Defendants, but rather, the statute imposed such a duty only on the licensee who employed them. Appellees respond that the term “person,” as used in the statutory definition of a ‘provider,” TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 2.01(1), means “a natural person or association of natural persons, trustee, receiver, partnership, corporation, organization, or the manager, agent, servant, or employee of any of them.”
Id. § 1.04(6)(emphasis added); see also
id. at §1.04(11)(defining “permittee” as including “an agent, servant, or employee of” a “person who is the holder of a permit provided for in this code”);