2016 WL 4376284, at *4 (Tex. App.—Dallas Aug. 16, 2016, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (summary judgment); Selz v. Friendly Chevrolet, Ltd.,
152 S.W.3d 833, 834–35 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, no pet.) (same); accord Segal v. Bock, No. 01-10- 00445-CV,
2011 WL 6306623, at *4 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Dec. 15, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.) (same). We conclude that the reasoning from Cantu applies here, and the second amended petition was filed timely. We will consider this petition in evaluating whether the venue facts were “properly pleaded.” b. Sufficiency of Factual Allegations Section 15.002 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that venue is proper in (i) “the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred,” or (ii) “the county of [the] defendant’s residence at the time the cause of action accrued if [the] defendant is a natural person,” or (iii) “the county of the defendant’s principal office in this –8– state, if the defendant is not a natural person,” or (iv) if the foregoing grounds do not apply, the county of the plaintiff’s residence at the time the cause of action accrued.