According to Norman’s petition, Pappas served an alcoholic beverage to Johnson even though it was apparent to Pappas that Johnson at the time “was obviously intoxicated to the extent that he presented a clear danger to [him]self and others.” Norman asserted a Dram Shop Act claim against Pappas, see TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 2.02(b),2 as well as a negligence and a negligence per se claim. A dispute arose between the parties regarding Norman’s attempt to depose Pappas’s corporate representative. Pappas filed a motion for protection and to quash the deposition, which 2 Section 2.02(b) states: Providing, selling, or serving an alcoholic beverage may be made the basis of a statutory cause of action . . . upon proof that: (1) at the time the provision occurred it was apparent to the provider that the individual being sold, served, or provided with an alcoholic beverage was obviously intoxicated to the extent that he presented a clear danger to himself and others; and (2) the intoxication of the recipient of the alcoholic beverage was a proximate cause of the damages suffered. –2– the court granted on February 9, 2018. A little over a month later, Norman nonsuited the Tarrant County suit and re-filed suit in Dallas County.