Jacob Brent Smith v. State , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 12197 ( 2015 )
[…] State, 
    419 S.W.3d 706
    , 713 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, pet.
    ref’d) (holding appellant failed to adduce facts from which elements of lesser
    included offense could be deduced). Accordingly, the trial court did not err in
    failing to submit a jury instruction for the offense of evading on foot.
    No Evidence of Attempted Evasion. Appellant also argues he was entitled
    to a lesser included offense instruction on attempted evasion, apparently because
    he eventually surrendered when he injured his ankle and could no longer run.7 See
    Tex. Pen. Code § 15.01(a) (defining criminal attempt) (“A person commits an
    offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to
    more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the
    offense intended.”). Delayed compliance with an officer’s direction to stop can be
    found to be an attempt to evade arrest or detention. 
    Horne, 228 S.W.3d at 446
    . The
    evidence in this case, however, does not show that appellant merely delayed in
    6