Loaisiga, 379 S.W.3d at 258; accord Lake Jackson Med. Spa, Ltd., 640 S.W.3d at 844; Bioderm Skin Care, LLC,
426 S.W.3d at 758. 1. Health Care Provider Beginning with the first element, the Act defines “physician” as “an individual licensed to practice medicine in this state.”
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(a)(23)(A). “Health care provider” is defined to mean “any person, partnership, professional association, corporation, facility, or institution duly licensed, certified, registered, or chartered by the State of Texas to provide health care, including . . . an . . . affiliate of a health care provider or physician.”
Id.§ 74.001(a)(12)(A), (B). The statute provides that ‘“Affiliate’ means a person who, directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with a specified person, including any direct or indirect parent or subsidiary.” Id. § 74.001(a)(1). Further, the Act defines “control” as “the possession, directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of the person, whether through ownership of equity or securities, by contract, or otherwise.” Id. § 74.001(a)(3). Thus, if a physician directly or indirectly controls Jalaram, we must conclude that Jalaram is an affiliate of that physician and is a health care provider under the Act. See Bioderm Skin Care, LLC,