Rolando Romero v. State ( 2015 )
[…] doubt, that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this
    Article, then and in such event, the jury shall disregard any such evidence
    so obtained.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.23(a).
    Article I, section 9 of the Texas Constitution protects persons from unreasonable
    searches and seizures by the state in the same way the Fourth Amendment protects
    persons from unreasonable searches and seizures by the federal government. Johnson
    v. State, 
    912 S.W.2d 227
    , 234–35 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995) (en banc). Article I, section 9
    of the Texas Constitution states:
    The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and
    possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant
    to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without
    describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported
    by oath or affirmation.
    TEX. CONST. art. I, § 9.
    The Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution states:
    The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and
    effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated,
    and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath
    or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the
    persons or things to be seized.
    U.S. CONST. amend. IV.
    5
    C.     Preservation
    Appellant’s argument during the hearing on the motion to suppress was that Officer