Rolando Romero v. State ( 2015 )
[…] harmful as to effectively deny the accused a fair and impartial trial. See Warner v. State,
    
    245 S.W.3d 458
    , 461 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). Egregious harm from an unobjected-to
    error in the jury charge is a difficult standard to prove and such a determination must be
    done on a case-by-case basis. Taylor v. State, 
    332 S.W.3d 483
    , 489 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2011).
    B.       Applicable Law
    Article 38.23(a) provides that no evidence obtained in violation of the law should
    be admitted at trial. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.23(a). It also provides that if
    the evidence “raises an issue hereunder, the jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or
    has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of
    this Article, then and in such event, the jury shall disregard any such evidence so
    10
    obtained.” Middleton v. State, 
    125 S.W.3d 450
    , 453–54 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (en
    banc) (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.23(a)).
    To be entitled to an article 38.23(a) instruction, the defendant must show that