Rolando Romero v. State ( 2015 )
[…] . We must uphold the trial court's ruling if it can be upheld on any valid
    theory, regardless of whether the State argued it in the trial court or on appeal. See
    Lewis v. State, 
    664 S.W.2d 345
    , 347 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984) (en banc).
    B.     Applicable Law
    If an officer violates a person's privacy rights by his illegal conduct, the fruits of his search
    or seizure are inadmissible in a criminal proceeding under Article 38.23. Miles v. State,
    4
    
    241 S.W.3d 28
    , 36 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    38.23(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.)). Article 38.23(a) of the code of criminal
    procedure provides:
    [n]o evidence obtained by an officer ... in violation of any provisions of the
    Constitution or laws ... shall be admitted in evidence against the accused at
    trial, and that, when evidence presented before the jury raises a question of
    whether the fruits of a police-initiated search or arrest were illegally
    obtained, ―the jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable
    doubt, that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this
    Article, then and in such event, the jury shall disregard any such evidence
    so obtained.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.23(a).
    Article I, section 9 of the Texas Constitution protects persons from unreasonable
    searches and seizures by the state in the same way the Fourth Amendment protects
    persons from unreasonable searches and seizures by the federal government.