Cochran Investments, Inc. v. Chicago Title Insurance Company , 550 S.W.3d 196 ( 2018 )
[…] ex rel. Maness v. Purnell Morrow Co., No. 05-98-01828-CV, 
    2001 WL 637818
    (Tex. App.—Dallas June 11, 2001, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for
    publication), and Fender v. Farr, 
    262 S.W.2d 539
    (Tex. Civ. App.—Texarkana
    1953, no writ).
    In each of these cases, the plaintiff’s suit against the defendant for breach of
    the covenant of seisin was based on a prior conveyance by the defendant before the
    defendant conveyed the property to the plaintiff — a situation falling within the
    scope of the implied covenant described in Texas Property Code section 5.023(a).
    See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.023(a) (use of “grant” or “convey” in conveyance
    implies that “prior to the execution of the conveyance the grantor has not conveyed
    the estate or any interest in the estate to a person other than the grantee”); Lykken,
    
    2014 WL 5771832
    , at *1; Barron ex rel. Maness, 
    2001 WL 637818
    , at *1; 
    Fender, 262 S.W.2d at 540
    . The decisions in Barron ex rel. Maness and Fender expressly
    incorporate Texas Property Code section 5.023(a) into their analyses. See Barron