• Reversed in Part and Remanded and Opinion filed June 12, 2018.
[…] “joint and several liability should not be altered.”7
    “Of course, statutes can modify common law rules, but before we construe
    one to do so, we must look carefully to be sure that was what the Legislature
    intended.” Entergy Serv. Co. of Bowie, Inc. v. Superior Snubbing Servs., Inc., 
    236 S.W.3d 190
    , 194 (Tex. 2007). We conclude that the Legislature has not done so here
    for two reasons.
    First, nothing in the text of Chapter 33 indicates that the Legislature intended
    to abrogate the Landers rule of joint and several liability. Section 33.002 presently
    provides, in relevant part, that Chapter 33 applies to “any cause of action based on
    tort in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found
    responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought.” Tex. Civ. Prac.
    & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.002(a)(1). Similarly, section 33.013 limits joint and several
    liability based on a defendant’s “percentage of responsibility” as “found by the trier
    of fact.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.013(a), (b)(1). If responsibility for