Mary Louise Serafine v. the Honorable Karin Crump, the Honorable Bob Pemberton, the Honorable Melissa Goodwin, and the Honorable David Puryear ( 2023 )
[…] vexatious-litigant interlocutory appeal only as it relates to an order granting pre-filing relief. Their
    arguments rest on the default rules governing our jurisdiction and on the vexatious-litigant statutes,
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code chapter 11 (Chapter 11).
    A party may not take an interlocutory appeal unless authorized to do so by statute.
    Cherokee Water Co. v. Ross, 
    698 S.W.2d 363
    , 365 (Tex. 1985) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam).
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 11.101(c) authorizes an interlocutory appeal from an
    order granting pre-filing relief. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 11.101(c) (“A litigant may
    3
    appeal from a prefiling order entered under Subsection (a) designating the person a vexatious
    litigant.”); Nunu v. Risk, 
    567 S.W.3d 462
    , 466–67 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, pet.
    denied); Florence v. Rollings, No. 02-17-00313-CV, 
    2018 WL 4140458
    , at *2–3 (Tex. App.—
    Fort Worth Aug. 30, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op.); Margetis v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC,