Mary Louise Serafine v. the Honorable Karin Crump, the Honorable Bob Pemberton, the Honorable Melissa Goodwin, and the Honorable David Puryear ( 2023 )
[…] § 11.054(1)(A). For the exhibit D litigation, she argues that it was not determined adversely to her
    because she won in the Fifth Circuit what she sought by that litigation—a holding that portions
    of Texas’s Psychologists’ Licensing Act were unconstitutional. And for the exhibit A/B, E, F, and
    I litigations, she argues that they were not finally determined at all because further necessary
    proceedings had yet to take place in those litigations when this suit’s vexatious-litigant motions
    were filed and thus were not final within the statute’s seven-year period. See id. § 11.054(1) (“the
    plaintiff, in the seven-year period immediately preceding the date the defendant makes the motion
    under Section 11.051, has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained at least five litigations . . . ”).
    The Judicial Defendants’ response on the exhibit D litigation is in a sense the mirror
    image of Serafine’s position: while she argues that any partial success by a party in a litigation