Mary Louise Serafine v. the Honorable Karin Crump, the Honorable Bob Pemberton, the Honorable Melissa Goodwin, and the Honorable David Puryear ( 2023 )
[…] , 241 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, pet. granted, judgm’t
    vacated w.r.m.). “An appellate court’s jurisdiction over an interlocutory appeal is limited to the
    scope permitted in the statute,” and “[i]ssues outside that scope cannot be considered in the
    interlocutory appeal, even if presented in the same motion or other relief is granted in the same
    order.” Fawcett v. Rogers, 
    492 S.W.3d 18
    , 29 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.)
    (internal citations omitted).
    Serafine invokes our interlocutory jurisdiction under only Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code section 11.101(c), which allows a litigant to “appeal from a prefiling order entered
    under Subsection (a) designating the person a vexatious litigant.” The statute, because it says
    nothing about the subject, does not authorize a litigant to obtain interlocutory review of a court’s
    decision to hear a vexatious-litigant motion ahead of other motions, and we thus lack jurisdiction