Brian Everett Day v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] The State has not filed a response. See TEX. R. APP. P.
    10.3(a).
    Appellant was convicted by a jury of capital murder and sentenced to life imprisonment
    without parole. He then appealed. Before trial, appellant filed a motion to suppress custodial
    statements and later an amended motion, arguing that statements he made to police officers were
    involuntary and inadmissible. Among other things, appellant argued that intoxication affected
    his ability to waive the right to remain silent and other rights stated in Article 38.22. See TEX.
    CODE CRIM PROC. ANN. art. 38.22 § 2(a).
    Article 38.22, section 6 provides:
    In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an
    accused, the court must make an independent finding in the absence of the jury as
    to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions. If the statement
    has been found to have been voluntarily made and held admissible as a matter of
    law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of the jury, the court must
    enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was
    voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the
    conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause.
    FILE COPY
    Id. § 6.
    According to the Court of Criminal Appeals: “It is well settled that Article 38.22, § 6, ‘is
    mandatory in its language and that it requires a trial court to file its findings of fact and