Marcus Hernandez and Diane Hernandez v. Truck Insurance Exchange and Team Health, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] E. Analysis
    We agree with Appellants that we are not at liberty to ignore Phillips I. And
    we also agree with Judge Fitzwater’s characterization of Phillips I as “difficult to
    subchapter B as an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or
    practice in the business of insurance or that is specifically enumerated in
    business and commerce code section 17.46(b) as an unlawful deceptive trade
    practice if the person bringing the action relied on the act or practice to his
    detriment. Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.151 (West 2009).
    19
    Finance code section 392.403, “Civil Remedies,” states, in pertinent part,
    that “[a] person may sue for: (1) injunctive relief to prevent or restrain a violation
    of this chapter [on Debt Collection]; and (2) actual damages sustained as a result
    of a violation of this chapter,” and if the plaintiff successfully maintains the action,
    he or she is also entitled to attorney’s fees reasonably related to the amount of
    work performed or costs. Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.403(a)–(b) (West 2016).
    20
    Business and commerce code section 106.008, “No Private Right of