Marcus Hernandez and Diane Hernandez v. Truck Insurance Exchange and Team Health, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] insurers responding to settlement demands.”). Appellants argue that these
    factors are the trigger for strict liability to apply under section 11.02(c).
    8
    2. Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 74.303(d)
    The Stowers exception in section 11.02(c) was not carried forward when
    article 4590i was repealed.     Rather, section 11.02(c) was replaced by civil
    practice and remedies code section 74.303, which expressly provides that an
    insurer can use the statutory physician’s cap to limit its liability.   See Act of
    June 1, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 10.01, sec. 74.303(d), 2003 Tex. Gen.
    Laws 847, 874–75 (current version at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
    § 74.303(d) (West 2017)). Section 74.303(d) states, “The liability of any insurer
    under the common law theory of recovery commonly known in Texas as the
    ‘Stowers Doctrine’ shall not exceed the liability of the insured.” Tex. Civ. Prac. &
    Rem. Code Ann. § 74.303(d).
    3. 2003 Enabling Statute
    The 2003 enabling provision states that most of chapter 204’s effective
    date would be September 1, 2003, 10 and that it would not apply to actions filed
    prior to that date: