Marcus Hernandez and Diane Hernandez v. Truck Insurance Exchange and Team Health, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] 4590i, section 11.02(c), to bring a Stowers action directly against Truck for
    amounts in excess of a judgment that was fully paid. 17 But see Bramlett v. Med.
    Protective Co. of Ft. Wayne, Ind. (Bramlett II), No. 3:10-CV-2048-D, 
    2013 WL 796725
    , at *7 (N.D. Tex. Mar. 5, 2013) (“MedPro’s payment of the judgment is
    not controlling because, if plaintiffs prove their Stowers claim, they are entitled to
    recover up to the amount of the jury verdict, not the judgment amount.”). Truck
    directs us to insurance code section 541.151 18 and finance code section
    17
    In its brief, Team adopted Truck’s argument and authorities on this issue.
    18
    Insurance code section 541.151, “Private Action for Damages
    Authorized,” states that a “person who sustains actual damages may bring an
    action against another person for those damages” that are caused by the other
    person’s engaging in an act or practice that is defined by chapter 541,
    20
    392.403 19 as examples of statutory grants of standing and to business and
    commerce code section 106.008 20 as an example of when standing is not
    granted.