the Texas Health and Human Services Commission v. Benjamin J. Gutierrez ( 2018 )
[…] that the child physically live with both parents—i.e., that the parents have joint custody. In
    construing the exception to require some form of physical custody, HHSC relies on federal rule
    435.603, which provides that “[f]or the purposes of this section . . . in the event of a shared custody
    agreement, the custodial parent is the parent with whom the child spends most nights.” 42 C.F.R.
    § 435.603(f)(2)(iii). We also note that the initial question in determining an individual’s household
    is whether that individual is a taxpayer or a tax dependent. See 42 C.F.R. § 435.603(f)(2).
    Specifically, CMMS’s Medicaid rules define “tax dependent” with reference to the meaning of
    “dependent” in sections 151 and 152 of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC). See 
    id. § 435.4
    (“Tax
    dependent has the same meaning as the term ‘dependent’ under section 152 of the [IRC], as an
    individual for whom another individual claims a deduction for personal exemption under section 151
    of the [IRC].)” Similarly, HHSC’s rules define “tax dependent” as an “individual who expects to
    be claimed as a dependent on a federal income tax return.” 1 Tex. Admin. Code § 366.1103(16)
    (HHSC, Definitions). The IRC specifies, in relevant part, that a “dependent” must have “the same