the Texas Health and Human Services Commission v. Benjamin J. Gutierrez ( 2018 )
[…] dependent has the same meaning as the term ‘dependent’ under section 152 of the [IRC], as an
    individual for whom another individual claims a deduction for personal exemption under section 151
    of the [IRC].)” Similarly, HHSC’s rules define “tax dependent” as an “individual who expects to
    be claimed as a dependent on a federal income tax return.” 1 Tex. Admin. Code § 366.1103(16)
    (HHSC, Definitions). The IRC specifies, in relevant part, that a “dependent” must have “the same
    principal place of abode as the taxpayer for more than one-half of such a taxable year.” See
    26 U.S.C. § 152(c)(1)(B). In that same provision, the IRC states that for parents who do not file a
    joint return, the child is the dependent of “the parent with whom the child resided for the longest
    period of time during the taxable year.” 
    Id. § 152(c)(4)(B).
    In sum, the federal IRC provisions and
    8
    Medicaid rules, on which HHSC’s rule are modeled and must comply with for Medicaid purposes,
    require consideration of physical custody to determine eligibility.