the Texas Health and Human Services Commission v. Benjamin J. Gutierrez ( 2018 )
[…] was claimed by one parent”). This presents an issue of rule construction, a question of law that we
    review de novo. See Rodriguez v. Service Lloyds Ins. Co., 
    997 S.W.2d 248
    , 254 (Tex. 1999)
    (applying statutory construction principles to administrative rules). An agency’s interpretation of
    the statute it administers is entitled to serious consideration so long as it is reasonable and does not
    conflict with the statute’s language. 
    Id. at 254;
    see also TGS–NOPEC Geophysical Co. v. Combs,
    3
    Our review of HHSC’s order is governed by section 2001.174 of the Administrative
    Procedure Act (APA), which provides that we may reverse or remand the case “if substantial rights
    of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions,
    or decisions are” “in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision”; “in excess of the agency’s
    statutory authority”; “made through unlawful procedure”; “affected by other error of law”; “not
    reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative evidence in the