United Independent School District v. U.S. Trailer Relocators, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] introducing competent evidence, that it paid the full amount of taxes, penalties, and interest or that
    there is some other defense that applies to the case. See Reinmiller v. Cty. of Dallas, 
    212 S.W.3d 835
    , 837 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2006, pet. denied).
    -5-
    04-17-00281-CV
    Availability of Non-Ownership Defense
    At trial, USTR argued it did not owe the amount of taxes alleged by UISD in part because
    USTR did not own some of the trucks WCAD included in its appraisal of USTR’s property for
    2012 and 2013. As the basis for this argument, USTR relied on Section 42.09(b)(1), which
    provides a property owner in a suit to collect a delinquent property tax may plead as an affirmative
    defense, “if the suit is to enforce personal liability for the tax, that the defendant did not own the
    property on which the tax was imposed on January 1 of the year for which the tax was imposed.”
    TEX. TAX CODE § 42.09(b)(1). At the outset of the first trial, UISD clarified it was no longer
    seeking personal liability for the tax delinquency, and sought only the foreclosure of its tax lien.
    See 
    id. § 33.41