United Independent School District v. U.S. Trailer Relocators, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] and “any other action of the chief appraiser, appraisal district, or appraisal review board that
    applies to and adversely affects the property owner.” TEX. TAX CODE § 41.41(a). A property owner
    may appeal an order of the appraisal review board determining a protest by the property owner or
    that the property owner has forfeited the right to a final determination of a protest by filing a
    petition for review with the district court within sixty days after receiving notice of the appraisal
    review board’s final order. 
    Id. §§ 42.01(a)(1)(A),
    (C); 42.21(a), (b). Such an appeal by a property
    owner is between the property owner and the appraisal district, and “[a] taxing unit may not
    intervene in or in any other manner be made a party” to the appeal. 
    Id. §§ 42.031(b),
    42.21(b). “If
    no proper party seeks judicial review of the board’s decision within the statutory time period . . .
    the board’s valuation becomes final when the statutory time period expires.” Storguard
    Investments, LLC v. Harris Cty.