United Independent School District v. U.S. Trailer Relocators, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] USTR did not own some of the trucks WCAD included in its appraisal of USTR’s property for
    2012 and 2013. As the basis for this argument, USTR relied on Section 42.09(b)(1), which
    provides a property owner in a suit to collect a delinquent property tax may plead as an affirmative
    defense, “if the suit is to enforce personal liability for the tax, that the defendant did not own the
    property on which the tax was imposed on January 1 of the year for which the tax was imposed.”
    TEX. TAX CODE § 42.09(b)(1). At the outset of the first trial, UISD clarified it was no longer
    seeking personal liability for the tax delinquency, and sought only the foreclosure of its tax lien.
    See 
    id. § 33.41
    (“a taxing unit may file suit to foreclose the lien securing payment of the tax, to
    enforce personal liability for the tax, or both.”). UISD argues non-ownership was unavailable as a
    defense in this case because it sought only to foreclose the tax lien on USTR’s property. USTR
    appeared to argue at trial that Section 42.09’s non-ownership defense applies to this case because