City of San Antonio v. John Aguero ( 2018 )
[…] City argues the trial court erred in striking the City’s amended answer to Aguero’s cross-claim
    which specifically referred to Chapter 33 of the Code.
    We conclude the City’s pleadings, even absent the answer stricken by the trial court, put
    Aguero on fair notice of the City’s allegation that Aguero’s negligence caused or contributed to
    cause the accident. Therefore, we hold the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to submit a
    proportionate responsibility question. Because we sustain the City’s first argument, we need not
    2
    Section 33.003 provides:
    (a) The trier of fact, as to each cause of action asserted, shall determine the percentage of
    responsibility, stated in whole numbers, for the following persons with respect to each person’s
    causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought,
    whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other
    conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these:
    (1) each claimant;
    (2) each defendant;
    (3) each settling person; and
    (4) each responsible third party who has been designated under Section 33.004.
    (b) This section does not allow a submission to the jury of a question regarding conduct by any
    person without sufficient evidence to support the submission.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.003 (West 2015).
    -4-
    04-17-00369-CV
    address the City’s other arguments. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1 (requiring appellate court to only
    address issues “raised and necessary to final disposition of the appeal).