Juan Carlos Garcia v. State , 553 S.W.3d 645 ( 2018 )
[…] Ronnie was
    initially excluded from the courtroom as many of the State’s witnesses testified. When the State
    asked that she be allowed to remain during Smith’s testimony, Garcia failed to argue or make any
    showing that Ronnie’s testimony would be materially affected if she heard Smith’s testimony,
    presumably because Ronnie testified before Smith and was not recalled. Additionally, the record
    also shows that Garcia failed to make an offer of proof justifying Ronnie’s exclusion. As a result,
    3
    Article 56.02(b) also provides, “A victim, guardian of a victim, or close relative of a deceased victim is entitled to
    the right to be present at all public court proceedings related to the offense, subject to the approval of the judge in the
    case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 56.02(b) (West 2018).
    4
    See Harris v. State, No. AP-76,810, 
    2014 WL 2155395
    , at *15 (Tex. Crim. App. May 21, 2014) (not designated for
    publication); Batiste v. State, No. AP-76600, 
    2013 WL 2424134
    , at *7 (Tex. Crim. App.