Juan Carlos Garcia v. State , 553 S.W.3d 645 ( 2018 )
[…] Garcia argues that the trial court misapplied Article 38.074 because Smith, though having
    the mental capacity of a child, was twenty years old at the time of trial. The State concedes Article
    38.074’s inapplicability. However, it argues that Article 36.03 permitted Ronnie’s presence in the
    courtroom. We agree.
    Article 36.03 was enacted as a part of 2001 legislation strengthening the ability of crime
    victims and particular witnesses to participate in certain criminal justice proceedings. See Act of
    May 14, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1034, § 1, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2290, 2290. The current
    version of Article 36.03 states:
    (a)     Notwithstanding Rule 614, Texas Rules of Evidence, a court at the
    request of a party may order the exclusion of a witness who for the purposes of the
    prosecution is a victim, close relative of a deceased victim, or guardian of a victim
    only if the witness is to testify and the court determines that the testimony of the
    witness would be materially affected if the witness hears other testimony at the trial.
    (b)     On the objection of the opposing party, the court may require the
    party requesting exclusion of a witness under Subsection (a) to make an offer of
    proof to justify the exclusion.
    3
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.03 (West 2007).3 A trial court is “without authority to
    exclude [a qualifying witness] unless the court determine[s] her testimony would be materially
    affected if she heard the other testimony at trial.” Wilson v. State, 
    179 S.W.3d 240