Juan Carlos Garcia v. State , 553 S.W.3d 645 ( 2018 )
[…] Although Ronnie references a general allegation
    of abuse by Smith, “to be a proper outcry statement, the child’s statement to the witness must describe the alleged
    offense in some discernible manner and must be more than a general allusion to sexual abuse.” Eldred v. State, 
    431 S.W.3d 177
    , 184 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2014, pet. ref’d). Here, Jenni Harwood conducted Smith’s forensic
    interview and was designated by the State as the proper outcry witness in this case. See 
    id. 2 contribute
    to the welfare and well-being of a child,” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.074,
    § 1(2) (West Supp. 2017), to remain in the courtroom during the child victim’s testimony if the
    trial court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that: “(1) the child cannot reliably testify
    without the possession of the item or presence of the support person, as applicable; and (2) granting
    the motion is not likely to prejudice the trier of fact in evaluating the child’s testimony.” TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.074, § 3(b) (West Supp. 2017).
    Garcia argues that the trial court misapplied Article 38.074 because Smith, though having
    the mental capacity of a child, was twenty years old at the time of trial. The State concedes Article