James Maroney and Maureen Maroney v. Chip Buerger Custom Homes, Inc. And Newton W. Buerger ( 2018 )
[…] Maroneys obtained any relief thereunder, it is as if the act “never existed,” and they are without a
    remedy to enforce their claims thereunder. See American Honda Motor 
    Co., 47 S.W.3d at 621
    .
    Accordingly, we overrule the Maroneys’ issues in which they contend that the trial court improperly
    granted summary judgment on their express-warranty claims.
    Implied-warranty claims
    Appellees moved for summary judgment on the Maroneys’ implied-warranty claims
    on the ground that they were superseded by the TRCCA.4 See Former Tex. Prop. Code § 430.006
    (“The warranties established under this chapter supersede all implied warranties. The only warranties
    that exist for residential construction or residential improvements are . . . warranties created by this
    chapter.”). However, as 
    discussed supra
    , because the TRCCA expired, it is as if it “never existed.”
    Thus, it has no effect on the Maroneys’ implied-warranty claims.