State v. Ester Aboytes Anderson , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 11151 ( 2014 )
[…] supervision for an offense under Section 49.045, 49.07, or 49.08,
    Penal Code, or an offense under the laws of another state containing
    elements substantially similar to the elements of an offense under
    those sections[.]
    ....
    
    Id. The indictment
    in this case alleges that Anderson was operating a motor vehicle
    in a public place, while intoxicated, and caused bodily injury to a passenger
    younger than fifteen. If true, these allegations satisfy at least one or more of the
    provisions contained in section 724.012(b). Once the officer formed a reasonable
    belief of facts established in one or more of the subparts in section 724.012(b), the
    officer “shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or blood[.]”
    
    Id. Simply because
    the statute requires the taking of a specimen of the person’s
    breath or blood, however, does not end our inquiry. “Where a search is undertaken
    by law enforcement officials to discover evidence of criminal wrong doing . . .