Christopher Higdon v. State ( 2018 )
[…] Clayton v. State, 
    235 S.W.3d 772
    , 778 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
    Analysis
    The jury convicted appellant of indecency with a child by contact, which is a lesser-
    included offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child. Bleil v. State, 
    496 S.W.3d 194
    ,
    214 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2016, pet. ref’d). A person commits the offense of indecency
    with a child by contact if, with a child younger than seventeen years of age, the person
    engages in sexual contact with the child. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a)(1). “Sexual
    contact” is defined to include the following acts, if committed with the intent to arouse or
    gratify the sexual desire of any person: “(1) any touching by a person, including touching
    through clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of the child; or (2) any
    touching of any part of the body of a child, including touching through clothing, with the
    anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a person.” 
    Id. § 21.11(c).
    A complainant’s testimony alone is sufficient to support a conviction for indecency
    with a child.   TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.07(a), (b)(1) (West Supp. 2017);
    Bazanes v. State, 
    310 S.W.3d 32
    , 40 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2010, pet. ref’d). Here, as