Johnny Molina v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] First, we read indictments as a whole. Brooks v. State, 
    382 S.W.3d 601
    , 605-06
    (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2012, pet ref’d). So read, the amended indictment at bar clearly
    describes the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child. Through it, the State charged
    him with committing “two or more” itemized sexual offenses against two females who
    were younger than fourteen during a period “from on or about the 23rd day of October,
    2014 through the 9th day of February, 2018.” These encompass the very elements of the
    crime, as described in section 21.02 of the Texas Penal Code. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
    21.01(b) (stating that a person commits the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child
    if “during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person commits two or more
    acts of sexual abuse, regardless of whether the acts of sexual abuse are committed
    against one or more victims” and the victims are “younger than 14 years of age . . .”). The
    State having charged the offense within the amended indictment, appellant mistakenly
    asserts that it did not.
    4
    Second, we presume the jury follows the trial court’s instructions and charge,