Trinity, LP v. Roy F. & JoAnn Cole Mitte Found., No. 03-19-00799-CV,
[…] Orgs. Code §§ 153.401–.412. A derivative action
    is generally “in the right of a domestic limited partnership,” id. § 153.401(1), but “if justice
    requires. . . a derivative proceeding brought by a limited partner of a closely held limited
    partnership may be treated by a court as a direct action brought by the limited partner for the
    limited partner’s own benefit” and a recovery “by a limited partner may be paid directly to the
    plaintiff or to the limited partnership if necessary to protect the interests of creditors or other
    partners of the limited partnership,” Id. § 153.413(c). For these purposes, a closely held limited
    27
    partnership is one that has “fewer than 35 limited partners” and “no partnership interests listed
    on a national securities exchange or regularly quoted in an over-the-counter market by one or
    more members of a national securities association.” Id. § 153.413(a).
    Mitte argued in multiple written submissions to the arbitrator that the Limited
    Partnerships are closely held and asked the arbitrator to treat this as a direct action to the extent
    necessary.