Trinity, LP v. Roy F. & JoAnn Cole Mitte Found., No. 03-19-00799-CV,
[…] resolved in the [a]rbitration.” Mitte responds that it did not assert a new cause of action and that
    no amended pleading was needed.
    7 Additionally, the district court had jurisdiction to issue the Supplemental Receivership
    Order to enforce its judgment on the arbitration award. See generally Alexander Dubose
    Jefferson & Townsend LLP v. Chevron Phillips Chem. Co., 
    540 S.W.3d 577
    , 581 (Tex. 2018)
    (“Generally, every court with jurisdiction to render a judgment also has the inherent authority to
    enforce its judgments.”); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.092(a) (judgment on
    arbitration award “may be enforced in the same manner as any other judgment or decree.”).
    19
    We agree with Mitte. A cause of action is generally defined as “a fact or facts
    entitling one to institute and maintain an action, which must be alleged and proved in order to
    obtain relief.” In re Jorden, 
    249 S.W.3d 416