Trinity, LP v. Roy F. & JoAnn Cole Mitte Found., No. 03-19-00799-CV,
[…] 523 S.W.3d at
    196 (citing Hill,
    
    460 S.W.3d at 763
    ). A receivership “is not like an ordinary lawsuit in which the issues may be
    drawn by the pleadings as soon as discovery is complete, and then promptly tried to a final
    judgment, which may then be enforced by execution.” Hill, 
    460 S.W.3d at 763
    .
    This case is no exception. The district court originally appointed a receiver
    to protect the Limited Partnerships and the Properties.        See generally WC 1st & Trinity,
    
    2021 WL 4465995
    , at *3, 7–14; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.086(a)(2), (b)(1)
    (providing that even while arbitration is pending, party may apply to court for order to “invoke
    the jurisdiction of the court over an ancillary proceeding in rem, . . . in the manner and subject to
    the conditions under which the proceeding may be instituted and conducted ancillary to a civil
    action in a district court.”). The receivership continued in effect, except when stayed by this
    Court during appeal, during the arbitration, the filing of federal bankruptcy petitions, and other
    litigation. See Hill, 
    460 S.W.3d at 764
     (“[A]t least as long as the main case is on appeal, the trial