Clear Creek Independent School District v. Cotton Commerical USA, Inc. F/K/A Cottonwood Debris Company, LLC , 529 S.W.3d 569 ( 2017 )
[…] that initially developed without any legislative or constitutional enactment. See
    Cohens v. Virginia, 
    19 U.S. 264
    , 293 (1821) (recognizing the doctrine without citing
    statutory or constitutional authority); Hosner v. De Young, 
    1 Tex. 764
    , 769 (1846)
    (same); see also 
    Reata, 197 S.W.3d at 374-75
    . Whether to waive governmental
    immunity is a matter left to the legislature, which may do so “only by clear and
    unambiguous language.” Tooke v. City of Mexia, 
    197 S.W.3d 325
    , 328-29 & n.2
    (Tex. 2006) (citing Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.034) (“In order to preserve the
    legislature’s interest in managing state fiscal matters through the appropriations
    process, a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless
    the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language.”).
    Both parties focus their briefing on the question whether the legislature has
    waived CCISD’s immunity from suit under the circumstances of this case based on
    12
    See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.001(3)(B) (“political subdivision” includes any
    school district).
    13