Great American Insurance Company of New York v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] insureds under its policy as it paid claims as they were presented by unit
    “survey plat of the Property and dimensional drawings that horizontally
    and vertically identity and describe the Units and the Common
    Elements.”
    24Id. § 82.111(d).
    16
    owners for the property covered by the policy in the units damaged by the
    fire.
    While Great American argues the legislature didn’t intend Chapter
    82 to apply to insurance companies, the language of the statute shows its
    argument lacks merit. For instance, Property Code section 82.111(g)
    provides that “[t]he insurer issuing the policy may not cancel or refuse to
    renew it less than 30 days after written notice of the proposed
    cancellation or nonrenewal has been mailed to the association.” 25 And
    when a claim is submitted that is payable for damages to the Common
    Elements of the condominium under a policy purchased by the
    Association, “[t]he insurance proceeds for that loss shall be payable to an