Shane Hawkins D/B/A Genesis II Church of Health and Healing Chapter 119 v. State ( 2018 )
[…] imaginary”); see also See Ex parte Blakely, No. 02-17-00393-CR, 
    2018 WL 1191875
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Mar. 8, 2018, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not
    designated for publication) (“Appellant argued that he is exempt from the
    jurisdiction of the trial court because he is a sovereign citizen of the state. The law
    is well-established that this argument is frivolous.”).
    Hawkins further contends that the trial court lacked jurisdiction because there
    is no evidence of damages in excess of $500.              See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    § 24.007(b) (West Supp. 2017) (“A district court has original jurisdiction of a civil
    matter in which the amount in controversy is more than $500, exclusive of
    interest.”). But, the district court’s jurisdiction in this case is not dependent on the
    amount in controversy because the case was brought under the DTPA. See TEX.
    BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. §§ 17.41–.63 (West 2011 & Supp. 2017). The DTPA
    states,