IN RE COMMITMENT OF LESTER G. TALLEY
[…] of the Beaumont Court of Appeals, I respectfully dissent.
    Right to Trial by Jury
    In his third issue, appellant argues that the trial court erred in granting the
    State a directed verdict on the issue of whether he is a “repeat sexually violent
    offender” because a jury, when demanded, is “the sole determiner of whether a
    1
    Duncan v. Louisiana, 
    391 U.S. 145
    , 155–56, 
    88 S. Ct. 1444
    , 1451 (1968) (emphasis
    added) (footnote omitted).
    2
    See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 841.001–.151 (Vernon 2010 & Supp.
    2016).
    3
    See 
    id. § 841.003(a)(1).
    2
    person is a sexually violent predator,” which necessarily includes a determination of
    whether a person is a “repeat sexually violent offender.” See TEX. HEALTH &
    SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 841.003(a) (“A person is a sexually violent predator . . . if
    the person:    (1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a
    behavioral abnormality . . . .”), 841.061(b) (Vernon Supp. 2016) (entitled to jury
    trial on demand), § 841.062(a) (Vernon 2010) (“[J]ury shall determine whether,
    beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator.”).