IN RE COMMITMENT OF LESTER G. TALLEY
[…] 2
    See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 841.001–.151 (Vernon 2010 & Supp.
    2016).
    3
    See 
    id. § 841.003(a)(1).
    2
    person is a sexually violent predator,” which necessarily includes a determination of
    whether a person is a “repeat sexually violent offender.” See TEX. HEALTH &
    SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 841.003(a) (“A person is a sexually violent predator . . . if
    the person:    (1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a
    behavioral abnormality . . . .”), 841.061(b) (Vernon Supp. 2016) (entitled to jury
    trial on demand), § 841.062(a) (Vernon 2010) (“[J]ury shall determine whether,
    beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator.”).
    Appellant correctly notes that the SVP Act expressly provides that either the
    State or a person accused of being a sexually violent predator is “entitled to a jury
    trial on demand.” 
    Id. § 841.061(b).
    The SVP Act also specifically states that the
    jury “shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually
    violent predator.” 
    Id. § 841.062(a)
    (emphasis added). And it further provides that a
    “jury determination that the person is a sexually violent predator must be by
    unanimous verdict.” 
    Id. § 841.062(b).
    Regardless, the majority, relying on the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure and
    the erroneous precedent of the Beaumont Court of Appeals,4 holds that the trial court
    4
    Notably, this is not an appeal that was originally filed in the Ninth Court of Appeals,