in the Interest of J.F., a Child ( 2019 )
[…] child.” The child’s father filed a notice of appeal. We affirm.
    In his sole issue on appeal, Appellant asserts that the trial court abused its
    discretion in failing to appoint him as a possessory conservator with restricted
    access. Appellant contends that the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to
    overcome the statutory presumption that his appointment as a possessory
    conservator with access to the child is in the child’s best interest.
    The statutory presumption to which Appellant refers is found in
    Section 153.191 of the Texas Family Code. Under that section, a trial court “shall
    appoint as a possessory conservator a parent who is not appointed as a sole or joint
    managing conservator” unless the trial court finds that the appointment is not in the
    best interest of the child and that the parent’s possession of or access to the child
    “would endanger the physical or emotional welfare of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE
    ANN. § 153.191 (West 2014).